ANDREW G. COOPER

Front Row Centre

Cirque Nuit

DIY Theatre

Jupiter Theatre

Morpheus Theatre

Jupiter Theatre

Chimera Theatre, Fringe Tour

Jonathan Christenson/Catalyst Theatre

Festival of Animated Objects

Melissa Purcha/Chimera Theatre

Nancy McAlear/Citadel Theatre   

Stafford Arima/Theatre Calgary          

Tranquille Tunnel Theatre  

Project X Theatre

JAMM Theatre, Hydra Performing Arts Festival 

Chimera Theatre

James MacDonald/Western Canada Theatre

Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                

Chimera Theatre                                                       

Daryl Cloran/Western Canada Theatre             

Chimera Theatre                                                          

Ulrich/Western Canada Theatre                

Western Canada Theatre High-Wire Festival          

Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                                    

Chimera Theatre, Victoria Fringe Festival           

Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                       

Chimera Theatre                                                

Tranquille Tunnel Theatre             

Chimera Theatre, Victoria Fringe Festival 

Outskirts Theatre Festival                                   

Thompson Rivers University                           

DIRECTING

Mamma Mia (upcoming)

Époque (upcoming)

Trauma

Mockus 

Miracle on 34th Street

FOUR*

The Robber Bridegroom

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warefare*         

Arthur and Morgan*

The Robber Bridegroom*

Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberly     

Mary and Max: The Musical*                                        

Padova: The Untold Story*                                          

The Three Munsch-keteers                                              

Perseus & Andromeda

Frankenstein*                                                

A Christmas Carol*                                                       

The Witness*                                                                  

Knights of the Sun: Medieval Tournament Theatre*   

The Cure for Death by Lightning*                                  

Mockus*                                                                        

Mamma Mia!                                                                 

The Grind*                                                                    

The Disordered Mind*                              

Perseus & Andromeda*                          

The Wizard of Oz*                                   

Knights of the Sun*                                   

Crossroads*                                           

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm*    

One Day*                                                  

The Theodore Roosevelt Rotunda       

         

*World Premiere

Director

Director/Choreographer

Director/Movement Director

Director/Choreographer

Director

Co-Director/Fight Director

Director

Asst. Director   

Director/Puppet Director

Co-Director              

Asst. Director         

Asst. Director

Director/Fight Director    

Director                             

Director/Choreographer

Director  

Asst. Director/Choreographer

Director/Fight Director      

Director/Choreographer     

Asst. Director                       

Director                                 

Asst. Director                        

Director                                

Director                               

Director/Choreographer     

Asst. Director/Choreographer 

Director/Fight Director       

Director                                

Director/Choreographer    

Director                                

Director                                

2021

2020

2020

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2014

2014

2020

2020

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

King's Shorts Festival

Short + Sweet Festival Sydney

American School of Dubai/Short + Sweet Fest

Paragon Festival/Otherworld Theatre

Chimera Theatre, Fringe Tour                                              Trevor Curran/Newmarket National Play Festival              Red Deer Players, Breaking Cover

Common Ground Festival/Hydra Festival                          Festival of Animated Objects

Elana Bizovie/Theatre New Vintage Play Competition     Graham Daley/Theatre New Vintage Play Competition    Melissa Purcha/Chimera

New Vintage Theatre, Play Reading Series

Chimera Theatre                                                                    Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                                                     JAMM Theatre, Hydra Performing Arts Festival                 Rosie Niven/Short + Sweet Sydney

Chimera Theatre                                                                    Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                                                     Chimera Theatre                                                                    Ashley Plomp/Theatre New Vintage Play Competition     Western Canada Theatre High-Wire Festival       Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                                                     Chimera Theatre, Victoria Fringe Festival                            Brittany McCarthy/Chimera Theatre                                    Rod Deboice/Kamloops Players Society                              Chimera Theatre                                                                    Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                                                     Victoria Fringe Festival                                                          Wyatt Purcha/Chimera Theatre                                            Brittany McCarthy/TRUDAT                                              Outskirts Theatre Festival                                             

Finalist

Production

Production

Production

Production                                 World Premiere                      Workshop and Reading        Workshop Production          Workshop Production          Workshop Production          Workshop Production          World Premiere                      Reading                                  World Premiere                      World Premiere                      Production                             Production                             Workshop and Reading        World Premiere                      World Premiere                      Workshop Production          World Premiere                      World Premiere                      World Premiere                      World Premiere                      Production                             World Premiere                      World Premiere              Production                             

World Premiere                      Production

World Premiere                     

PLAYWRITING

Dispatch

Disptach

Dispatch

One Day

The Robber Bridegroom                          

Dispatch                                                           

Frankenstein                                            

Other Deaths of the Universe                   

Arthur and Morgan                                

Dispatch                                                   

Phobia                                                     

The Robber Bridegroom                              

Frankenstein                                          

Frankenstein                                            

Padova: The Untold Story                        

Perseus & Andromeda                             

The Grind                                                

Frankenstein                                           

The Witness                                             

Knights of the Sun: Medieval Tournament Theatre 

The Grind                                                

The Grind                                            

The Disordered Mind                                

Perseus & Andromeda                            

SuperZeroes                                              

One Day                                                  

Knights of the Sun                                     

Crossroads                                               

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm      

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm     

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm      

One Day                                                 

CHOREOGRAPHY AND MOVEMENT

Kamloops Mayor's Gala for the Arts

Mosiac Fashion Show

Uncommon Women & Others 

SuperZeroes*

The Love of a Nightingale

Lights Out!*

Kamloops Mayor's Gala for the Arts

Seussical Jr.

The Shakespeare Show

The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon

Cinderella: The Untold Story

Prior to the Heist*

The Best of Everything

The Seussification of Romeo & Juliet

Sleeping Beauty     

The Beaux’ Stratagem   

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 

The Good Soul of Szechuan

Antigone

         

*World Premieres

Choreographer

Choreographer

Choreographer                         Choreographer/Fight Director

Asst. Movement Director      Choreographer 

Choreographer                      Choreographer                          Choreographer                       Fight Captain                         Choreographer                       Choreographer                       Movement Director               Choreographer                       Choreographer                       Choreographer                       Choreographer/Fight Director

Co- Choreographer  Movement Director               Movement Director

Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops Symphony

Mosiac Fashion Show

Wesley Eccleston/Thompson Rivers University   

Brittany McCarthy/Chimera Theatre                                    Wesley Eccleston/Thompson Rivers University                 Randi Edmundson/Kit & the Kaboodles

Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops Symphony             Melissa Purcha/Stage One Theatre School

Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        Heather Cant/Project X Theatre                                          Terri Runnalls/Stage One Theatre School                           Melissa Purcha/Stage One Theatre School 

Mark Neufeld/Chimera Theatre                                           Robin Nichol/Thompson Rivers University                        Terri Runnalls/Stage One Theatre School                           Melissa Purcha/Stage One Theatre School

Heidi Verwey/Thompson Rivers University                        Robin Nichol/Project X Theatre                                          Heidi Verwey/Thompson Rivers University                        Movement Director

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2014

2013

2012

2011

PERFORMING

Other Deaths of the Universe*

The Three Musketeers*

Perseus & Andromeda

A Christmas Carol*

The Jungle Book

Munch Upon a Time

The House at Pooh Corner

Perseus & Andromeda*

The Wizard of Oz*

Munch Upon a Time

Francine & Frankie B*

Lights Out!*

The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood

The Shakespeare Show

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm*

Making Contact*

The Patron Saint of Stanly Park

Blind Murder Mystery*

Masterpiece Theatre: Redux*

The Tranquillian Soldier*

Alice in Wonderland

The Last of the Dragons

Joey & Julie Get Hitched

The Beaux’ Stratagem

Silent Chap*

Gossip

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Joey & Julie Get Hitched*

Love Bites*

Curse of the Starving Class

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Tempest

Annie’s Solitude*

         

*World Premiere

Andrew

King Louis XIII/Ensemble          Perseus                                        Undertaker/Pocket /Dick      Bagheera/Ensemble              Professor Pim     Tigger/Piglet                        Perseus                                        Ensemble                               Professor Pim                         Frankie B/Puppeteer      Mack/Puppeteer                    Guy of Gisborne

Shakespeare                            Jacob Grimm  Dancer                                        Control/Dispatcher (voice)  Ronald Ryder   

Greg Johnson                        James Whitecross   

White Rabbit                          Prince                                       Joey Kazikov                              Jack Archer                             Ensemble (film)                     Peter Bellum           Snoopy                                        Rat/Weasel     

Joey Kazikov                          Dancer                                    Taylor 

Nick Bottom                      Caliban                                        Jim Gordan                              

Common Ground Festival, Hydra Festival

Alyssa Mathieson-Bradac/Project X Theatre                       JAMM Theatre 

James MacDonald/Western Canada Theatre      

Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        

Mack Gordan/Project X Theatre, BC Tour                         

Heather Cant/Western Canada Theatre              

Victoria Fringe Festival                                                         

Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        Mack Gordan/Project X Theatre                                          Mika Laulainen/Waddle Waddle Productions

Randi Edmundson/Kit & the Kaboodles                           Heather Cant/Project X Theatre                                          Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        Wyatt Purcha/Chimera Theatre                                          Melissa Purcha/Chimera Theatre 

Melissa Purcha/Theatre NorthWest                                    Alan Corbishley/BC Living Arts                                          Heather Cant/Western Canada Theatre High-Wire Festival

Annette McLeod/Tranquille Tunnel Theatre                       Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        Heather Cant/Project X Theatre                                          Robin Nichol/Collaborative Creations                                Heidi Verwey/Thompson Rivers University                        Alan Corbishley/Western Canada Theatre                           Robin Nichol/Thompson Rivers University                        Robin Nichol/Project X Theatre                                        

Melissa Purcha/Project X Theatre                                        Robin Nichol/Collaborative Creations                                Corrie Tucker/Kamloops Burlesque

Wesley Eccleston/ Thompson Rivers University                 Heidi Verwey/Thompson Rivers University

James Hoffman/Thompson Rivers University                    Gayle Heinrich/Villain and Vittles Theatre                                 

2019

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

20142014

2014

2014

2014

20142014

2013

2013

2013

2013

2012

2012

2011

2010

2009

DESIGNING

Trauma

Arthur and Morgan

Peter & Wendy

The Robber Bridegroom

The Three Munsch-keteers

Perseus & Andromeda

The Grind

Perseus & Andromeda

The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm

One Day

Set/Costume Designer

Puppet/Sound Designer

Puppet Designer

Puppet Designer

Composer

Sound Designer

Sound Designer

Sound Designer

Sound/Costume Designer

Sound/Costume Designer

DIY Theatre

Festival of Animated Objects

Kamloops School of the Arts

Chimera Theatre, Fringe Tour

Project X Theatre

JAMM Theatre, Hydra Performing Arts Festival

Western Canada Theatre High-Wire Festival

Chimera Theatre, Victoria Fringe Festival

Chimera Theatre, Victoria Fringe Festival

Outskirts Theatre Festival

2020

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2016

2016

2015

2014

WORKSHOPS AND READINGS

Imperfect Symetry

The Way We Burn

The Three Musketeers

Yes, Mistress

King of the Road

Allen’s Nine Murders

Mockus

Go Nuts 4 Donuts

The Tragical Comedy of Punch & Judy

Dramaturge

Director/Dramaturge

King Louis XIII/Ensemble  Dramaturge                         Greg                                    Director/Dramaturge            Director/Dramaturge            Chimera Theatre New Play

Joey the Clown

Jupiter Theatre New Play Development Series

Jupiter Theatre New Play Development Series

Robin Nichol/Chimera Theatre New Play Series

Dan Ondang/Chimera Theatre New Play Series

Taylor McCallum/Chimera Theatre New Play Series

Brooke Ballam/ Chimera Theatre New Play Series

Chimera Theatre New Play Series                         Chimera Theatre New Play Series

Courtenay Dobbie/Caravan Farm Theatre

2020

2020

2018

2018

2017

2016

2016

2015

2013

TRAINING

Stilt Walking and Mask Intensive

Stage Combat Intensive (rapier, unarmed)     

Musical Theatre Workshop

Full and Half Mask Intensive

Monologue Intensive

Dagger vs. Sword Workshop

Audition Workshop

Aerial Hoops and Aerial Silks Classes

Meisner Technique Workshop

The Actors’ Intensive

Banff Puppet Theatre Intensive

Introduction to Improvisation

Audition Workshop

Stage Combat Workshop

Shakespearean Scene Study

Acrobatic Arts Level 2

Puppetry Workshop

Ballet Intensive

Shakespearean Scene Study

Voice and Dialect Master Class

Derek Paulich/Green Fools Theatre

Larissa Yanchak/Fight Directors Canada                            Tracey Powers                                                                        Steve Jarand/Loose Moose Theatre                                     James MacDonald                                                                 Roland Cooper/Academie Duello                                        Heather Cant and Melissa Purcha

Shelley Appel, Studio X

Glen Cairns/The Other Theatre Company

Holly Lewis                                                                            Peter Balkwill/Old Trout Puppet Workshop                      Melissa Purcha/Chimera Theatre

Heather Cant, Melissa Purcha, and Holly Lewis  

Melissa Purcha/Fight Directors Canada

Christopher Weddell/ShakeScenes                                      Katie Bickerton/The Academy of Dance

Randi Edmundson/Waddle Waddle Productions

Kirsten Pickell/Bishop Dance Productions                         Christopher Weddell/ShakeScenes   

Heidi Verwey

2018

2018

2018

2017

20172017

2017

2017

2017

20162016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2014

AWARDS AND GRANTS

The Puppet Creation Fund

Best of Fest – Perseus & Andromeda

Best Show Design – Perseus & Andromeda

Mayor’s Award for Emerging Artist of the Year

BC Festival of the Arts Legacy Fund

Best Show Design – Perseus & Andromeda (runner up)        

Mayor’s Award for Emerging Artist of the Year (shortlisted nomination)

Community Project Grant   

Best New Play – The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm (nomination)        

Best Comedy – The Untold Tales of the Brothers Grimm (nomination)       

Outstanding Choreography Award

Outstanding Choreography Award

Canadian Academy of Mask and Puppetry

Hydra Performing Arts Festival

Hydra Performing Arts Festival

City of Kamloops

City of Kamloops 

Victoria Fringe Festival 

City of Kamloops

Kamloops Arts Council

Victoria Fringe Festival

Victoria Fringe Festival

Vibe Dance Competition

The Great Canadian Dance Challenge

2019

2018

2018

2018

2017

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2010 - present

2010 - present

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now